Source: adtribute panel

Shop conversion rate

E-Commerce Conversion Rate Benchmark: What Is a Good Conversion Rate?

2.31% ▼ -0.13 pts vs Jul 2026

As of Aug 2026 adtribute customer panel Next update: Monthly, once the previous month completes across the panel

The monthly median shop conversion rate across the DTC brands in our panel, from real ad spend and Shopify orders rather than surveys or platform averages.

By Daniel Busch, Chief of Staff

What is a good conversion rate for e-commerce? As of August 2026, the median shop conversion rate across the DTC brands in our panel is 2.31 percent, down 0.2 points from 2.53 percent a year earlier. The middle half of these brands sits between 1.25 percent and 4.27 percent.

Key takeaways

  • The conversion rate here is orders divided by sessions, measured with adtribute's first-party tracking rather than sampled analytics, where a session is one visitor active within a 30-minute window.
  • As of August 2026 the median is 2.31 percent, down 0.2 points from 2.53 percent a year earlier, with the middle half of brands between 1.25 percent and 4.27 percent.
  • Since January 2025 the median has ranged from 2.26 percent (February 2026) to 2.99 percent (November 2025), down 0.2 points over the full window.
  • The series is a balanced panel from January 2025: the same brands in every month, so the line moves because the market moved, never because the panel changed.

The data

Shop conversion rateLine chart of Shop conversion rate over time. The full figures are in the data table on this page.0.00%2.00%4.00%Jan 2025Jun 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026Aug 2026
Fig.1. Shop conversion rate (% of sessions resulting in an order, not seasonally adjusted). Shaded band: interquartile range across the panel. Source: adtribute customer panel.

Download CSV

Shop conversion rate (% of sessions resulting in an order, not seasonally adjusted). Source: adtribute customer panel
Period Lower quartile Shop conversion rate (median) Upper quartile
Aug 2026 1.25% 2.31% 4.27%
Jul 2026 1.23% 2.44% 4.22%
Jun 2026 1.20% 2.41% 4.04%
May 2026 1.34% 2.28% 3.86%
Apr 2026 1.42% 2.50% 3.89%
Mar 2026 1.28% 2.29% 3.77%
Feb 2026 1.19% 2.26% 3.59%
Jan 2026 1.17% 2.46% 3.89%
Dec 2025 1.86% 2.81% 3.73%
Nov 2025 1.73% 2.99% 4.14%
Oct 2025 1.33% 2.44% 3.99%
Sep 2025 1.33% 2.42% 3.90%
Aug 2025 1.40% 2.53% 4.02%
Jul 2025 1.37% 2.39% 4.15%
Jun 2025 1.50% 2.70% 4.20%
May 2025 1.43% 2.52% 4.61%
Apr 2025 1.56% 2.70% 4.06%
Mar 2025 1.46% 2.67% 4.00%
Feb 2025 1.58% 2.95% 4.17%
Jan 2025 1.48% 2.48% 3.84%

By industry

Latest month, same methodology, each computed from its own balanced panel.

Segment Aug 2026 vs all industries vs a year earlier
All industries 2.31% - ▼ -0.2 pts
Beauty & personal care 3.17% +0.9 pts ▼ -0.3 pts
Fashion & accessories 2.56% +0.3 pts ▲ +0.1 pts
Health & nutrition 3.56% +1.3 pts ▲ +0.1 pts
Home & living 1.49% -0.8 pts ▼ -0.1 pts

What this means for e-commerce and DTC brands

Conversion rate is the most asked-about and worst-benchmarked number in e-commerce: most published figures are US averages, sampled analytics, or definitions that quietly differ. This line is computed one way, from real first-party sessions and real orders. A shop converting around the median is normal, and the band shows how much of the difference is category rather than craft. If your rate sits below the band at your ticket size, the money you spend on traffic is leaking at the shop.

What this benchmark does not tell you

Sessions use a fixed 30-minute activity window per visitor identity, which counts slightly more sessions than inactivity-based definitions like GA4. First-party JavaScript tracking undercounts visitors who block scripts and excludes bot traffic imperfectly. Ticket size drives the band: consumables convert several times better than furniture or jewelry. The panel reflects adtribute's customer base, which skews toward growth-stage direct-to-consumer brands.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good conversion rate for e-commerce?

For the DTC brands in our panel, the median shop converts 2.31 percent of sessions into orders as of August 2026, down 0.2 points from 2.53 percent a year earlier. The top quarter of shops converts more than 4.27 percent and the bottom quarter less than 1.25 percent. Ticket size drives the level: cheap consumables convert several times better than furniture.

What is the average e-commerce conversion rate?

The median across our panel is 2.31 percent. We report the median because a few shops with very high rates (often subscription-heavy) would inflate a mean. Rates here are orders per session, measured with first-party tracking rather than sampled analytics.

Is a 2.5 percent conversion rate good?

For a DTC shop measured per session, 2.5 percent is above the median of 2.31 percent. Whether it is good depends on the category and the traffic mix: a shop that runs mostly cold paid social will convert lower than one fed by branded search and email.

Is a 10 percent conversion rate good?

It is rare for a DTC store: 10 percent is above the top quartile of 4.27 percent. Before celebrating, check the denominator (sessions or users), whether subscription renewals are counted as orders, and whether tracking is missing sessions from blocked browsers, which inflates the rate.

Why does this conversion rate differ from GA4?

Definitions differ. This benchmark counts orders per session, where a session is one visitor identity active within a 30-minute window, measured with first-party tracking. GA4 ends sessions after inactivity and only sees visitors who consent to analytics, so its rate can differ by a few tenths of a point. Compare your own rate on the same definition.

What is the e-commerce conversion rate by industry?

Medians for the latest month: home & living 1.49 percent, fashion & accessories 2.56 percent, beauty & personal care 3.17 percent, health & nutrition 3.56 percent. Higher prices and considered purchases convert lower, which is why home & living sits at the bottom and health & nutrition at the top.

How can I increase my e-commerce conversion rate?

Start where sessions are lost: product pages that load slowly on mobile, unclear shipping costs and delivery times, and checkout steps that add friction. Then look at traffic quality, because buying cheaper clicks often lowers conversion rate. The gap between the median (2.31 percent) and the top quartile (4.27 percent) shows how much headroom typical shops have.

Where does this benchmark come from, and how often is it updated?

It is aggregated from the connected ad accounts, first-party tracking and Shopify orders of a subset of adtribute customers, all direct-to-consumer brands. The panel is balanced, the same brands in every month since January 2025, so the line moves because the market moved, not because the panel changed. Brands whose order flow is dominated by subscription renewals are excluded. Only medians and quartile bands are published, never a single brand's value, and the series updates every month.

Unlock Better Data Today

Join 100+ leading e-commerce brands and lead-gen companies using adtribute to track, attribute, and optimize their marketing for profitable growth.